Rural Health

Areas of Illinois Having State Physician
and/or Federal Health Professional Shortage Areas

Primary Care, Dental and Mental Health HPSA maps (pdf file)

Federal HPSA Lookup (hpsafind.hrsa.gov)

COUNTY
STATE DESIGNATION
FEDERAL HPSA DESIGNATION
Entire County Designated Service Area Name or Population Group Last Updated Entire County Designated Service Area Name or Population Group Last Updated
Yes
No
Yes
No
Adams
 
x
 
 
Partial
 
low income
9/11/06
Alexander
x
 
 
8/27/08
x
 
 
11/6/08
Bond
x
 
 
8/18/08
Partial
 
Low income
10/8/08
Brown
x
 
 
9/5/08
x
 
1. whole county

2. Western IL Correctional Center

1. 12/22/08

2. 5/17/07

Bureau
x
 
 
8/18/08
x
 
 
9/13/05
Calhoun
x
 
 
9/3/08
x
 
 
12/17/08
Carroll
x
 
 
2/7/07
x
 
 
3/30/07
Cass
x
 
 
6/19/07
x
 
 
7/20/07
Champaign
Partial
 
1. Mahomet SA (Brown,Condit,East Bend,Hensley,Mahomet,Newcomb,Scott)

2. Rantoul SA (Compromise,Harwood,Kerr,Ludlow,Rantoul)

3. Philo SA (Ayers,Colfax,Crittenden,Pesotum,Philo,Raymond,Sadorus,Sidney,South Homer,Tolono)

1. 8/18/08

2. 8/18/08

3. 8/18/08

Partial
 
low income
9/7/06
Christian
x
 
 
2/9/07
Partial
 
Low income
12/12/08
Clark
x
 
 
1/30/08
x
 
 
4/26/05
Clay
x
 
 
10/31/07
x
 
 
1/7/08
Clinton
x
 
 
4/25/08
x
 
1. whole county

2. Centralia Correctional Center

1. 8/19/08

2. 7/18/07

Coles
 
x
 
8/29/08
Partial
 
low income
8/4/06
Cook
Partial
 
Call the Center for Rural Health for assistance, (217) 782-1624.
 
Partial
 

Go to HPSA listing

Go to online map

 
Crawford
x
 
 
8/28/08
Partial
 
low income
8/28/08
Cumberland
x
 
 
8/19/08
Partial
 
low income
11/6/08
De Kalb
Partial
 
1. Sandwich SA
(Afton, Clinton, Milan, Paw Paw, Sandwich, Shabbona, Somonauk, Victor townships)
1. 4/26/06
Partial
 
1. part of Mendota SA
(Paw Paw and Shabbona townships)

2. DeKalb township

1. 1/22/07

2. 7/18/07

DeWitt
x
 
 
5/3/07
x
 
 
7/20/07
Douglas
x
 
 
2/9/07
x
 
 
3/30/07
Edgar
x
 
 
1/30/08
x
 
 
4/26/05
Edwards
x
 
 
5/25/05
x
 
 
8/15/05
Effingham
Partial
 
1. Altamont SA (Banner, Jackson, Liberty, Mason, Moccasin, Mount, Summit & West townships)

2. Watson SA (Bishop, Lucas, Union & Watson townships)

1. 8/18/08

2. 8/18/08

Partial
 
Low Inc - Effingham SA
(census tracts 9503, 9504, 9506, 9507, 9508)
1/22/07
Fayette
x
 
 
6/22/06
x
 
 
9/20/06
Ford
Partial
 
Paxton SA
(Button, Dix, Lyman, Patton, Peach Orchard and Wall townships)
11/8/06
Partial
 
Paxton/Loda SA
(Button, Dix, Lyman, Patton, Peach Orchard and Wall townships)
1/22/07
Franklin
x
 
 
10/19/06
Partial
 
low income
6/21/06
Fulton
x
 
 
8/18/08
Partial
 
1. low income population

2. IL River State Correctional Center

1. 8/15/05

2. 5/17/07

Gallatin
x
 
 
8/12/08
x
 
 
11/6/08
Greene
x
 
 
8/18/08
Partial
 
low income
11/6/08
Grundy
Partial
 
Minooka SA (Aux Sable township)
9/7/06
 
x
 
 
Hamilton
x
 
 
11/14/06
x
 
 
3/30/07
Hancock
x
 
 
9/14/06
x
 
 
9/14/06
Hardin
x
 
 
8/21/08
x
 
 
11/6/08
Henderson
x
 
 
8/27/08
x
 
 
7/28/05
Henry
x
 
 
8/20/08
x
 
 
11/6/08
Iroquois
x
 
 
8/12/08
Partial
 
Hoopeston SA
(Fountain Creek, Lovejoy, Prairie Green townships)
4/26/05
Iroquois, continued
 
 
 
 
Partial
 
Low Inc - Watseka SA
(Ash Grove, Ashkum, Beaver, Beaverville, Belmont, Concord, Crescent, Danforth, Douglas, Iroquois, Martinton, Middleport, Milford, Onarga, Papineau, Sheldon, Stockland townships)
9/22/06
Iroquois, continued
 
 
 
 
Partial
 
Paxton / Loda SA
(Artesia, Loda, Pigeon Grove townships)
1/22/07
Jackson
 
x
 
 
Partial
 
low income
11/3/05
Jasper
x
 
 
2/7/07
x
 
 
3/30/07
Jefferson
 
x
 
 
Partial
 
1. Low Inc-Jefferson Co.

2. Big Muddy River Correctional Center

1. 5/11/06

2. 7/18/07

Jersey
x
 
 
9/3/08
x
 
 
12/17/08
JoDaviess
x
 
 
3/7/06
Partial
 
Stockton/WarrenS.A.
(Apple River, Berreman, Derinda, Nora, Pleasant Valley, Rush, Stockton, Thompson, Wards Grove, Warren, Woodbine townships)
9/20/06
Johnson
x
 
 
2/7/07
x
 
1. Johnson Co.

2. Shawnee Correctional Center

1. 3/30/07

2. 7/18/07

Kane
Partial
 
Hampshire SA
(Burlington, Hampshire, Plato, Rutland townships)
8/13/08
Partial
 
1. Low Inc - Aurora SA
(Aurora township)

2. Low Inc-Elgin
(Census tracts 8508, 8509, 8512-16, 8044.01)

3. Hampshire SA
((Burlington, Hampshire, Plato, Rutland townships)

1. 2/28/07

2. 3/30/07

3. 11/4/08

Kankakee
Partial
 
1. Momence SA (Ganeer, Momence, Yellowhead townships)

2. Pembroke SA
(Pembroke and St. Anne townships)

1. 6/17/05

2. 6/20/06

Partial
 
Pembroke SA
(Pembroke and St. Anne townships)
6/20/06
Kendall
x
 
 
9/29/06
 
x
 
 
Knox
Partial
 
1. Abingdon SA (Cedar,Chestnut,Indian Point & Orange townships)

2. Williamsfield SA (Copley, Elba, Haw Creek, Lynn, Maquon, Ontario, Persifer, Salem, Sparta, Truro, Victoria & Walnut Grove townships)

1. 7/18/08

2.7/18/08

Partial
 
1. Low inc - Knox Co.

2. Hill Correctional Center

1. 2/15/08

2. 7/18/07

Lake
 
x
 
 
Partial
 
Low Inc - Waukegan SA
(Waukegan, Benton and Zion townships)
5/11/07
LaSalle
x
 
 
2/22/08
Partial
 
1. Mendota SA
(Adams, Dimick, Earl, Freedom, Mendota, Meriden, Ophir, Serena, Troy Grove townships)

2. Sheridan Correctional Center

3. Low Inc-Peru SA
(LaSalle and Peru townships)

1. 1/22/07

2. 7/18/07

3. 3/20/08

LaSalle, continued
 
 
 
 
Partial
 
Streator SA
(Allen, Brookfield, Bruce, Deer Park, Eagle, Eden, Farm Ridge, Grand Rapids, Groveland, Hope, Osage, Otter Creek, Richland, Vermillion townships and part of Livingston County)
3/20/08
Lawrence
x
 
 
1/2/07
Partial
 
low income
3/30/07
Lee
Partial
 
Ashton SA
(Alto, Amboy, Ashton, Bradford, Brooklyn, China, Lee Center, May, Reynolds, Sublette, Viola, Willow Creek, Wyoming)
9/1/06
Partial
 
1. part of Mendota SA
(Alto, Amboy, Ashton, Bradford, Brooklyn, China, Lee Center, May, Reynolds, Sublette, Viola, Willow Creek, Wyoming townships)

2. Dixon Correctional Center

1. 1/22/07

2. 7/20/07

Livingston
x
 
 
11/19/08
Partial
 
1. Pontiac Correctional Center

2. Dwight Correctional Center

3. Streator SA
(Amity, Long Point, Nebraska, Newton, Reading, Sunbury townships and parts of LaSalle County)

1. 7/18/07

2. 7/20/07

3. 3/20/08

Logan
x
 
 
2/2/07
Partial
 
1. Low Inc - Lincoln SA
(Census tract 9532, 9533)

2. Lincoln Correctional Center

3. Logan Correctional Center

1. 3/30/07

2. 7/18/07

3. 7/18/07

Macon
Partial
 
Blue Mound/Macon/Mt. Zion SA
(Blue Mound, Milam, Mount Zion, Pleasant View, South Macon, South Wheatland townships)
7/18/08
Partial
 
Low Inc - Decatur
(Census tracts 1-11, 16, 18.02, 19-21, 29.03 )
1/22/07
Macoupin
x
 
 
6/29/07
x
 
 
9/4/07
Madison
Partial
 
Highland S.A.
(Alhambra, Hamel, Helvetia, Jarvis, Leef, Marine, New Douglas, Olive, Omphghent, Pin Oak, Saline, St. Jacob townships)
9/16/08
Partial
 
1. Low Inc - Alton / Wood River
(Census tracts 4010-4015, 4017.01, 4020-4026)

2. Highland SA
(Alhambra, Hamel, Helvetia, Jarvis, Leef, Marine, New Douglas, Olive, Omphghent, Pin Oak, Saline, St. Jacob townships)

1. 11/29/06

2. 1/5/09

Marion
 
x
 
 
Partial
 
low income
9/7/06
Marshall
x
 
 
6/21/06
x
 
 
9/20/06
Mason
x
 
 
12/12/07
x
 
 
12/12/07
Massac
x
 
 
2/7/07
Partial
 
low income
3/30/07
McDonough
 
x
 
8/13/08
Partial
 
low income
4/10/08
McHenry
Partial
 
Marengo SA
(Marengo, Seneca, Riley and Coral townships)
8/29/08
 
x
 
 
McLean
Partial
 
1. Chenoa SA
(Anchor, Blue Mound, Chenoa, Cropsey, Gridley, Hudson, Lawndale, Lexington, Martin, Money Creek, Towanda, Yates townships)

2. Le Roy SA (Arrowsmith, Bellflower, Cheneys Grove, Dawson, Downs, Empire, Old Town & West townships)

1. 7/21/08

2. 7/21/08

Partial
 
Low inc Bloomington-Normal
(Census tracts 1.02, 1.04, 2, 3.01, 4, 5.01, 13.02, 13.03, 14.01, 15, 16, 17, 20.01, 20.02, 21.01)
5/11/07
Menard
x
 
 
5/17/07
x
 
 
7/18/07
Mercer
x
 
 
9/5/08
x
 
 
1/13/2005
Monroe
x
 
 
12/13/07
Partial
 
Red Bud SA
(in Monroe County: Precincts 6, 8, 9, 13, 23 & in Randolph County: Brewerville, Ellis Grove, Evansville, Palestine, Prairie du Rocher, Red Bud, Ruma townships)
1/7/08
Montgomery
x
 
 
8/12/08
Partial
 
1. Low income - Montgomery Co.

2. Graham Correctional Center

1. 8/15/05

2. 7/18/07

Morgan
 
x
 
8/29/08
Partial
 
Low Inc - Jacksonville SA
(Census tracts 9516-9518, 9520)
7/19/07
Moultrie
x
 
 
2/9/07
 
x
 
4/24/06
Ogle
x
 
 
1/24/06
x
 
 
9/22/06
Peoria
Partial
 
Chillicothe SA
(Akron, Brimfield, Chillicothe, Hallock, Jubilee, Medina, Millbrook, Princeville, Radnor townships)
7/18/08
Partial
 
low income
11/17/06
Perry
x
 
 
12/18/08
Partial
 
1. Low Income - Perry Co.

2. Pinckneyville Correctional Center

1. 3/30/07

2. 6/25/07

Piatt
x
 
 
5/3/07
x
 
 
7/20/07
Pike
x
 
 
12/26/07
x
 
 
3/20/08
Pope
x
 
 
8/21/08
x
 
 
11/6/08
Pulaski
x
 
 
8/27/08
x
 
 
11/6/08
Putnam
x
 
 
8/18/08
x
 
 
9/16/05
Randolph
Partial
 
Red Bud SA
(Brewerville, Ellis Grove, Evansville, Palestine, Prairie de Rocher, Red Bud, Ruma townships)

10/16/07
Partial
 
1. Red Bud SA
(in Randolph Co.: Brewerville, Ellis Grove, Evansville, Palestine, Prairie duRocher, Red Bud, Ruma townships & in Monroe Co.: Precincts 6, 8, 9, 13, 23)

2. Low Inc - Chester SA
(Census tract 9513)

3. Menard Correctional Center

1. 1/7/08

2. 9/22/06

3. 3/30/07

Randolph, cont.
Partial
 
Sparta SA
(Coulterville, Tilden, Baldwin, Walsh, Central, Sparta, Percy, Steeleville, Blair, Palestine, Bremen, Wine Hill townships)
2/7/08
Partial
 
Low Inc - Sparta SA
(Baldwin, Blair, Central, Coulterville, Percy, Sparta, Steeleville, Tilden and Walsh townships)
9/22/06
Richland
 
x
 
1/7/08
Partial
 
low income
1/7/08
Rock Island
 
x
 
10/20/2004
Partial
 
Rock Island SA - low income
(Census tracts 206, 207, 214, 217, 222, 223, 225-228, 233, 235-237, 244)
12/23/08
Saline
 
x
 
8/8/08
Partial
 
low income
8/15/05
Sangamon
Partial
 
1. Auburn SA
(Auburn, Divernon, Pawnee, Talkington)

2. New Berlin SA
(Cartwright, Island Grove, Loami, Maxwell, New Berlin)

1. 7/18/08

2. 7/18/08

Partial
 
Low Inc - Springfield East Side SA
(Census tracts 8, 9, 13-19, 23, 24)
3/30/07
Schuyler
x
 
 
6/19/07
x
 
 
7/20/07
Scott
x
 
 
12/26/07
x
 
 
3/20/08
Shelby
x
 
 
1/2/08
x
 
 
8/5/08
St. Clair
Partial
 
1. East St. Louis SA
(Canteen, Centreville, East St. Louis, Stites townships)

2. Marissa SA
(Engleman,Fayetteville,Freeburg, Lenzburg, Marissa, Millstadt, New Athens, Prairie DuLong, Smithton townships)

1. 2/9/07

2. 7/18/08

Partial
 
1. East St. Louis SA
(Canteen, Centreville, East St. Louis, Stites townships)

2. Southwestern IL Correctional Center

1. 4/26/07

2. 3/30/07

Stark
x
 
 
8/20/08
x
 
 
11/6/08
Stephenson
 
x
 
8/29/08
Partial
 
Low Inc - Freeport SA
(Census tracts 7, 8, 9, 12, 13)
2/28/07
Tazewell
 
x
 
4/24/06
Partial
 
Low Inc - East Peoria/Pekin
(Census tracts 201, 204, 205, 208-210, 211.01, 218.01)
7/19/07
Union
 
x
 
 
Partial
 
low income
5/19/06
Vermilion
x
 
 
11/14/08
Partial
 
1. Hoopeston SA
(Butler,Grant,Middlefork,Ross, So. Ross + Iroquois Co. townships of Fountain Creek,Lovejoy,Prairie Green)

2. Danville township low-income SA

3. Danville Correctional Center

1. 10/30/06

2. 3/1/05

3. 7/18/07

Wabash
x
 
 
5/25/05
x
 
 
8/15/05
Warren
x
 
 
8/13/08
Partial
 
low income
8/15/05
Washington
x
 
 
9/20/06
x
 
 
9/20/06
Wayne
 
x
 
5/18/05
Partial
 
low income
8/15/05
White
x
 
 
8/20/08
x
 
 
3/30/07
Whiteside
Partial
 
Morrison S.A.
(Albany, Clyde, Erie, Fenton, Fulton, Garden Plain, Genesee, Hopkins, Lyndon, Mount Pleasant, Newton, Portland, Prophetstown, Union Grove, Ustick))
11/19/07
Partial
 
Low Inc - Sterling/Rock Falls
(Census tracts 7, 8, 10, 11, 15-18)
7/19/07
Will
Partial
 
1. East Side Joliet S.A.
(Census tracts 8812, 8813, 8819-8825, 8830)

2. Channahon SA
(Channahon, Jackson, Manhattan, Wilton, Florence, Wilmington, Reed, Custer, Wesley townships)

1. 8/9/04

2. 2/7/07

Partial
 
East Side Joliet S.A.
(Census tracts 8812, 8813, 8819-8825, 8830)
8/9/2004
Will, continued
Partial
 
Crete SA
(Crete, Monee, Green Garden, Peotone, Will and Washington townships)
2/7/07
 
 
 
 
Williamson
 
x
 
10/19/05
Partial
 
low income
3/9/06
Winnebago
Partial
 
Pecatonica S.A.
(Burritt, Durand, Harrison, Laona, Pecatonica, Seward, Shirland, Winnebago townships)
7/18/08
Partial
 
Low Inc - Rockford Westside SA
(Census tracts 8, 10-13, 18-33, 36.02)
3/30/07
Woodford
x
 
 
8/29/08
x
 
 
7/29/05

updated January 14, 2009