An individual is not required to consent to a DNR order as a condition of treatment or care.
[…] An individual or his or her legal representative can revoke a DNR order. The DNR order can be revoked in a variety of ways, such as by writing “VOID” in large letters across the front of the form. The revocation decision also should be communicated to the individual’s health-care professionals and providers, and to family members.
III. Implementing a DNR order on an IDPH Uniform DNR Advance Directive
Does the law address the potential liability of a health-care provider or professional in connection with implementing a DNR order on an IDPH Uniform DNR Advance Directive?
Subsection (d) of Section 65 of the Health Care Surrogate Act, 755 ILCS 40/65, provides:
“A health care professional or health care provider may presume, in the absence of knowledge to the contrary, that a completed Department of Public Health Uniform DNR Order or a copy of that form is a valid DNR Order. A health care professional or health care provider, or an employee of a health care professional or health care provider, who in good faith complies with a do-not-resuscitate order made in accordance with this Act is not, as a result of that compliance, subject to any criminal or civil liability, except for willful and wanton misconduct, and may not be found to have committed an act of unprofessional conduct.”
Are DNR orders ever suspended during a surgery or other medical procedures?
Certain health-care providers in Illinois have written policies indicating that a DNR order may be suspended during a surgical procedure after discussion with the individual or the individual’s legal representative.