Press Release

October 26, 2005



SPRINGFIELD, Ill. – Residents who obtain their drinking water from private wells in the Scales Mound area in Jo Daviess County are advised to have the water tested for possible groundwater contamination, the Illinois Department of Public Health announced today.

Routine testing of the city’s municipal water wells by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Illinois EPA) revealed levels of tetrachloroethylene (PCE) exceeding the groundwater quality standards, indicating that the contamination could also be present in the area’s private wells.

Although the contaminants were found in Scales Mound source water, contaminants are removed at the city’s water supply treatment plant and the water quality meets U.S. Environmental Protection Agency standards.

Persons with private wells located within the area north of West Stagecoach Trail, south of West Charles Mound Road, extending .35 miles west of Main Street, and .45 miles east of Main Street, are encouraged to have their water tested by a private laboratory.

A list of private laboratories approved for testing can be obtained by calling Heather Miller, Jo Daviess County Health Department at 815-777-0283. Once samples have been analyzed, residents can call the health department for an explanation of the test results.

Exposure to trichloroethylene for long periods has been found to increase the risk of liver and kidney damage, and to impair immune system function and fetal development.

Notice of possible private well contamination is required by 2002 amendments to the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act.

This information has been compiled from historic data and is provided to the public to ensure full disclosure of state records.

idph online home
idph online home

Illinois Department of Public Health
535 West Jefferson Street
Springfield, Illinois 62761
Phone 217-782-4977
Fax 217-782-3987
TTY 800-547-0466
Questions or Comments