Press Release

August 13, 2008


State health department recommends water well testing for Crestwood area

CRESTWOOD, Ill. – The Illinois Department of Public Health is advising residents who obtain their drinking water from private wells in the Crestwood area to test their water for possible groundwater contamination. Routine testing of the city’s municipal water wells by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) indicates contamination could be present in the area’s private wells.

Although the contaminants were found in Crestwood's ground water, Crestwood now receives all of its water from Lake Michigan, which meets U.S. Environmental Protection Agency standards, so those using the public water supply are not affected.

Persons with private wells located within the area north of West 135th Street, east of South Ridgeland Ave., west of East Playfield Dr., and south of the Calumet Sag Channel, are encouraged to have their water tested by a private laboratory.

The contaminant vinyl chloride was detected above the groundwater quality standard and cis, 1-2-dichloroethylene and trichloroethylene were detected below the groundwater quality standard.

A list of private laboratories approved for testing can be obtained by calling Illinois Department of Public Health’s West Chicago office at 630-293-6800. Once samples have been analyzed, residents can call the health department for an explanation of the test results.

The risk of adverse health effects depends on the level of contaminants in the water and the length of exposure. Long-term exposure to this chemical may increase the risk of liver and kidney damage.

This information has been compiled from historic data and is provided to the public to ensure full disclosure of state records.

idph online home
idph online home

Illinois Department of Public Health
535 West Jefferson Street
Springfield, Illinois 62761
Phone 217-782-4977
Fax 217-782-3987
TTY 800-547-0466
Questions or Comments