Press Release

May 15, 2009


State health department recommends water well testing for Mackinaw area

MACKINAW, Ill. – The Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) is advising residents who obtain their drinking water from private wells in the Mackinaw area to test their water for possible groundwater contamination. Routine testing of the city’s municipal water wells by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) indicates contamination could be present in the area’s private wells.

Although the contaminants were found in Mackinaw’s source water, contaminants were not detected in treated drinking water, with the exception of a detection of vinyl chloride on November 5, 2001 of 2.6 µg/l.  The Maximum Contaminant Level for vinyl chloride is 2.0 µg/l.  This detection was reported in the 2002 Consumer Confidence Report, which was provided to the customers of the Mackinaw community water supply.  The samples of treated drinking water taken prior to and after November 5, 2001 did not detect contaminants.  Those samples were taken July 25, 2001 and on December 17, 2001. Wells 3, 4, and 5 were taken off-line in 2004 and properly abandoned in 2008.  Water is currently obtained from wells 6 and 7.

Persons with private wells located within the area north of State Route 9, south of East Fast Ave., east of the Mackinaw River, and west of the eastern city limits, are encouraged to have their water tested by a private laboratory.

The contaminants vinyl chloride and tetrachloroethylene were detected at levels greater than the groundwater quality standards, and trichloroethylene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylenes were detected at levels less than the groundwater quality standards.

A list of private laboratories approved for testing can be obtained by calling the IDPH Peoria office at (309) 693-5360. Once samples have been analyzed, residents can call IDPH for an explanation of the test results.

The risk of adverse health effects depends on the level of contaminants in the water and the length of exposure. Long-term exposure to this chemical may increase the risk of liver and kidney damage.

This information has been compiled from historic data and is provided to the public to ensure full disclosure of state records.

idph online home
idph online home

Illinois Department of Public Health
535 West Jefferson Street
Springfield, Illinois 62761
Phone 217-782-4977
Fax 217-782-3987
TTY 800-547-0466
Questions or Comments