Press Release

July 27, 2009


State Health Department Recommends Water Well Testing for Antioch

ANTIOCH, Ill. - The Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) is advising residents who obtain their drinking water from private wells in the Antioch area to test their water for possible contamination. Routine testing of Antioch’s municipal water wells by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) indicates contaminants could be present in the area’s private wells.

The contaminants vinyl chloride, dichloromethane, tetrachloroethylene, cis-1,2-dichloroethylene, 1,1-dichloroethylene, 1,2-dichloroethane, benzene, carbon tetrachloride, and methyl tert-butyl ether were detected at levels lower than the Illinois Groundwater Standard. Although the contaminants’ levels were lower than the standard, this is the same groundwater that serves private wells and it is possible the levels of the contaminants may be higher in private wells.

Persons with private wells located within the area (see attached map) south of West North Avenue, west of North Deep Lake Road, east of North Tiffany Road, north of State Route173, north of West Grimm Road, and north of Harden Street, are encouraged to have their well water tested for volatile organic compounds by a private laboratory.

For a list of laboratories certified to analyze drinking water for volatile organic compounds, interpretation of test results, contaminant health effects information, and recommendations for individuals who regularly consume well water, contact Joe O’Connor, IDPH West Chicago Regional Office, 245 West Roosevelt Road, Bldg 5, West Chicago, IL. 60185, phone (630) 293-6800 or joe.o’

The risk of adverse health effects depends on the levels of contaminants in the water and the length of exposure. Long-term exposure to these chemicals may result in an increased health risk to the liver and kidneys.

The water supplied by Antioch’s community water supply currently meets all United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) drinking water standards.  No violations of the Safe Drinking Water Act Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs) have occurred in Antioch’s treated drinking water. Antioch discontinued the use of Well #4 in 1997 to reduce volatile organic compound (VOCs) concentrations in the finished drinking water and the well was properly abandoned in 2003. Information about treated drinking water quality, including detections of VOCs, has been provided to the residents served by the Antioch’s community water supply yearly since 1999 in the form of a Consumer Confidence Report.

For information concerning the community water supply contact Kurt Neibergall, Manager, Office of Community Relations, Illinois EPA at 217/785-3819

This information has been compiled from historic data and is provided to the public to ensure full disclosure of state records.

BW Notice Area.jpg

idph online home
idph online home

Illinois Department of Public Health
535 West Jefferson Street
Springfield, Illinois 62761
Phone 217-782-4977
Fax 217-782-3987
TTY 800-547-0466
Questions or Comments