Press Release

March 9, 2010


State Health Department Recommends Water Well Testing for South Elgin

SOUTH ELGIN, Ill. - The Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) is advising residents who obtain their drinking water from private wells in the South Elgin (Kane County) area to test their water for possible groundwater contamination. Routine testing of South Elgin community water supply wells by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) indicates contaminants could be present in the area’s private wells.

The contaminant tetrachloroethylene was detected at levels lower than the Illinois Groundwater Standard. Although the contaminant’s levels were lower than the standard, this is the same groundwater that serves private wells and it is possible the levels of the contaminants may be higher in private wells.

Residents with private wells located within the area (map below) east of Randall Road, south of the College Green Road, west of the Fox River, and north of Hopps Road, are encouraged to have their water tested for volatile organic compounds by a private laboratory.

For a list of laboratories certified to analyze drinking water for volatile organic compounds, interpretation of test results, contaminant health effects information, and recommendations for individuals who regularly consume well water, contact Joe O’Connor, IDPH West Chicago Regional Office, 245 West Roosevelt Road, Bldg 5, West Chicago, IL 60185, phone (630) 293-6800 or joe.o’ You may also contact Tom Schlueter, Kane County Health Department, 1240 North Highland Ave, Suite 26, Aurora, IL 60506, phone (630) 444-3098 or

The risk of adverse health effects depends on the levels of contaminants in the water and the length of exposure. Long-term exposure to these chemicals may result in an increased health risk to the liver and kidneys.

No violations of State of Illinois or federal drinking water standards have occurred in South Elgin. For information concerning the community water supply contact Dean Studer at (217) 558-8280 or via email at

This information has been compiled from historic data and is provided to the public to ensure full disclosure of state records.

idph online home
idph online home

Illinois Department of Public Health
535 West Jefferson Street
Springfield, Illinois 62761
Phone 217-782-4977
Fax 217-782-3987
TTY 800-547-0466
Questions or Comments